Free shipping on orders over € 200
 EN  DE 
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
      Total

      Data Privacy statement

      Data protection

      We have prepared this privacy statement (version 03.11.2019-211105938) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.
      Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical. However, we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible. 

      Personal information we collect

      When you visit our website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse our website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to our website, and information about how you interact with our website. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

      We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 
      - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 
      - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 
      - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the website. 

      Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through our website, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”. 

      When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information. 

      How do we use your personal information?

      We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through our website (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 
      - Communicate with you; 
      - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
      - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

      We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our website (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the webs ite, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). 

      Sharing your Personal Information

      We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

      Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. 

      Behavioural advertising

      As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
      You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
      Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/. 

      Do not track 

      Please note that we do not alter our website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

      Your rights

       If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

      Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

      According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

      - Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)
      - Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)
      - Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)
      - Right of notification - notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)
      - Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)
      - Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)
      - Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DS Block Exemption Regulation)

      If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/

      .Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 

      Data retention

      When you place an order through our website, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

      Evaluation of visitor behaviour

      In the following data protection statement we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the data collected is evaluated anonymously and we cannot deduce from your behaviour on this website any personal information about you.

      You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

      TLS encryption with https

      We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

      Google Analytics Privacy Policy

      On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

      Cookies from Google Analytics

       _ga
      o Expiry time: 2 years
      o Use: Differentiation of website visitors
      o Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211105938
      - _gid
      o Expiry time: 24 hours
      o Use: Differentiation of website visitors
      o Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211105938
      - _gat_gtag_UA_
      o Expiration time: 1 minute
      o Use: Used to throttle the requirement rate. When Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ .
      o Sample value: 1

      For more information about the terms of use and privacy policy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de respectively.

      Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

      The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

      You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

      Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

      We include elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
      By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.

      The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where we explain how they handle your data:

      - Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

      - YouTube is subject to Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de

      - Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

      - Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

      Instagram data privacy statement

      We have included functions of Instagram on our website. Instagram is a social media platform from Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA. Instagram has been a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. since 2012 and is a Facebook product.
      Embedding Instagram allows us to show you Instagram content such as buttons, photos or videos directly on our website. When you visit web pages on our site that have an Instagram feature built in, data is transferred to Instagram, stored and processed. Instagram uses the same systems and technologies as Facebook. Your data is processed across all Facebook companies.

      Below, we'll give you a closer look at why Instagram collects data, what that data is, and how you can largely control data processing. Because Instagram is part of Facebook Inc., we obtain our information from both the Instagram guidelines and the Facebook data guidelines themselves.

      Why do we use Instagram on our website?

      Instagram is the social media platform that has really been going through the roof in recent years. And of course we have responded to this boom. We want you to feel as comfortable as possible on our website. That's why we take it for granted that our content is presented in a varied manner. Through the embedded Instagram functions we can enrich our content with helpful, funny or exciting content from the Instagram world. Because Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook, the data we collect may also be useful for personalized advertising on Facebook. This means that our advertisements only reach people who are really interested in our products or services.
      Instagram also uses the collected data for measurement and analysis purposes. We get aggregated statistics and more insight into your preferences and interests. It is important to note that these reports do not personally identify you.

      What data does Instagram store?

      If you come across one of our pages that have Instagram features (such as Instagram images or plug-ins) built in, your browser will automatically connect to Instagram's servers. Data is sent to Instagram, stored and processed. It doesn't matter whether you have an Instagram account or not. This includes information about our website, your computer, purchases made, advertisements you see and how you use our offering. The date and time of your interaction with Instagram is also stored. If you have an Instagram account or are logged in, Instagram will store significantly more information about you.

      Facebook differentiates between customer data and event data. We expect Instagram to do the same. For example, customer data includes name, address, phone number, and IP address. This customer information will not be transmitted to Instagram until you have been "hashed". Hashing means transforming a record into a string. This allows you to encrypt the contact information. In addition, the above "event data" is also transmitted. Facebook - and therefore Instagram - understands event data as data about your user behavior. It can also happen that contact data is combined with event data. The contact data collected is compared with the data Instagram already has on you.

      The collected data is transmitted to Facebook via small text files (cookies), which are usually set in your browser. Depending on the Instagram features you use and whether you have an Instagram account yourself, different amounts of data are stored.

      We assume that Instagram's data processing works in the same way as Facebook's. This means that if you have an Instagram account or have visited www.instagram.com, Instagram has set at least one cookie. If this is the case, your browser uses the cookie to send info to Instagram when you come into contact with an Instagram feature. At the latest after 90 days (after matching) this data is deleted again or anonymized. Although we have worked extensively on the processing of Instagram data, we cannot say exactly what data Instagram collects and stores.

      Below we show you cookies that are set in your browser at least when you click on an Instagram function (such as a button or an Insta image). In our test, we assume that you do not have an Instagram account. If you are logged in to Instagram, your browser will of course set significantly more cookies.

      These cookies were used in our test:

      Name: csrftoken
      Value: ""
      Intended use: This cookie is most likely set for security reasons in order to prevent counterfeiting of requests. However, we could not find out more about this.
      Expiry date: after one year
      Name: mid
      Value: ""
      Purpose: Instagram uses this cookie to optimize its own services and offerings inside and outside of Instagram. The cookie specifies a unique user ID.
      Expiration date: at the end of the session
      Name: fbsr_211105938124024
      Value: not specified
      Purpose: This cookie stores the log-in request for users of the Instagram app.
      Expiration date: at the end of the session.
      Name: rur
      Value: ATN
      Intended Use: This is an instagram cookie that provides functionality on instagram.
      Expiration date: After the end of the session.
      Name: urlgen
      Value: "{"194.96.75.33″: 1901}:1iEtYv:Y833k2_UjKvXgYe211105938"
      Purpose: This cookie is used for Instagram marketing purposes.
      Expiration date: at the end of the session.
      Note: We cannot claim completeness here. Which cookies are set in the individual case depends on the embedded functions and your use of Instagram.

      How long and where is the data stored?

      Instagram shares the information it receives between Facebook companies with external partners and with people you connect to around the world. Data is processed in accordance with Instagram's own data policy. Your data is distributed on Facebook servers around the world, including for security reasons. Most of these servers are located in the USA.

      How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

      Thanks to the Basic Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to information, transferability, correction and deletion of your data. You can manage your data in the Instagram settings. If you want to completely delete your data on Instagram, you must permanently delete your Instagram account.

      This is how Instagram account deletion works:
      First open the Instagram app. On your profile page, go down and click "Help Area". You will now be taken to the company's website. On the website, click on "Manage your account" and then on "Delete your account".

      If you delete your account completely, Instagram will delete posts such as your photos and status updates. Information that other people have shared about you does not belong to your account and is therefore not deleted.

      As mentioned above, Instagram stores your information primarily through cookies. You can manage, disable or delete these cookies in your browser. Depending on your browser, the administration works a bit differently.

      You can also set your browser so that you are always informed when a cookie is to be set. Then you can always decide individually whether you want to allow the cookie or not.

      Instagram is a subsidiary of Facebook Inc. and Facebook is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. This framework ensures correct data transfer between the United States and the European Union. You can find out more at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG . We have tried to provide you with the most important information about data processing through Instagram. On https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

      you can take a closer look at Instagram's data guidelines.

      MailChimp Privacy Policy 

      We send newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to register for newsletters.

      General information about MailChimp

      Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to upload email addresses and other subscriber profile information such as name, physical address and other demographic information to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send e-mails and to enable the use of certain other MailChimp features by these users. In accordance with published privacy policies, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertising partners to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to those users and other users.

      Newsletter subscription 

      If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored at MailChimp.

      Deletion of your data

      You may withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link below. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

      Newsletter Evaluation

      If you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program will be stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked by using the images called web beacons (details can be found at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) integrated in the HTML emails. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

      MailChimp is an active member of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. More information about the use of cookies at MailChimp can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information about data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

      Changes

      We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

      Contact us  

      For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at office@fitico-sportswear.com or by mail using the details provided below: 

      Fitico Sportswear
      c/o Impact Hub Vienna, Lindengasse 56, 18-19
      1070 Vienna, Austria